home page

Dayton Texas

Frequently Asked Questions

Administration

What are the address and hours of City Hall?

City Hall is located at 
117 Cook St.
Dayton, Tx 77575

936.258.2642.

Monday - Friday 8 am - 5 pm

Holidays
New Years Day
Martin Luther King Jr. Day
Presidents' Day
Good Friday
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Veterans' Day
Thanksgiving (1/2 day Wednesday, Thursday, Friday)
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day 

When is the City Landfill open?

The Landfill is open Monday, Friday and Saturday 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

What are the City garbage fees?

Residential garbage fee is $17.70 which includes $1.38 tax. Pick-up is twice a week.

What are the City water rates?

The base charge for water is $21 for 2,000 gallons. After 2,000 gallons a charge of $3.55 per 1,000 gallons will be added.

What are the City sewer rates?

The base charge for sewer is $21 for 2,000 gallons. After 2,000 gallons a charge of $3.55 per 1,000 gallons will be added.

What do I do if I have a problem after hours?
If you need emergency assistance for water or sewer problems after hours, please call 936-258-7621.

Water and Wasterwater

What is a "Boil Water Notice"?

A boil water notice is simply a public statement advising customers to boil tap water before consuming it. Notices are issued when an event has occurred allowing the possibility for the water distribution system to become contaminated. (e.g. water main break and repairs, service line break and repairs, repairs to water system equipment or facilities, widespread loss of system pressure, or natural disaster.)

If you issue a "Boil Water Notice", does it mean that my water is contaminated?

No. A notice does not mean that the water is contaminated, but rather that an event has occurred that could potentially cause contamination if not addressed. State regulations require that when certain events occur, that we issue a boil water notice to the affected area.

How are customers / public notified?
Depending on the circumstances, we will notify our customers of a Boil Water Notice through one or more of the following means:

  • Door to door hangers
  • Local news outlets
  • Our website
  • Neighborhood signs
  • Notices posted at bill pay window in City Hall Alert Center
What should customers do during a "Boil Water Notice"?
Boil tap water vigorously for at least one full minute prior to using it for drinking or cooking. Once the water has cooled, you can store it in the refrigerator for later use.

Once the advisory is lifted, we recommend that you:

  • Flush household pipes
  • Run all cold water faucets in your home for one minute
  • Flush automatic ice makers (make 3 batches of ice and discard)
  • Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle
How long must a "Boil Water Notice" be in effect?

A notice will remain in effect until test samples show the water is safe to drink. Testing for bacteria normally requires about 24 hours to complete, depending on the type of test used. As a result, the notice will be in effect until the results are received. Regulations set forth by the State require that testing be done if any of the above events occur. (e.g. after a water main break is repaired, the line is flushed, samples are taken and sent to the lab to make sure no contamination took place during the repair process).

How will I know when a "Boil Water Notice" is over?
We will notify you that the boil water notice is over through the same means we used to notify you of it being in place.

You can also subscribe to alerts and notices via our main website (Alert Center). You can receive alerts via email and SMS (texts) on Public Notices.

If you have any questions regarding boil water notices, you may call:

Leyla Small, W/WW Dept. at 936-257-1143
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TOOLS