Council Members

Contact your Council Member

City of Dayton
117 Cook St.
Dayton, TX 77535

Mayor Caroline Wadzeck
Wendell Null, Position 1
Sherial Lawson, Mayor Pro Tem
Alvin Burress, Position 3
Dr. John Johnson, Position 4
Troy Barton, Position 5

Council Bios

Wendell Null, Position 1

Wendell Null was elected Council Member in May 2018.  His current term will expire in May 2020.Wendell Null

Null was born in Liberty, Texas, and grew up in Hardin and Liberty, graduating from Liberty HS in 1972. After high school, Null went to Lamar University where he majored in Mass Communications and worked for both the college paper and the Beaumont Enterprise. In 1980, Null went to work for Mobil Oil and retired from ExxonMobil in 2011 as a process supervisor.

An active member of the Dayton community, Null served as Board President for the Dayton Community Development Corporation, a board member of the Liberty County Child Welfare Board, a member TCEQ Galveston-San Jacinto rivers bays and basin stakeholders committee-recreational fisherman/CCA, a board member for the Trinity Valley chapter Coastal Conservation Association, and as former Chairman for the Dayton  Planning Commission.

Null married his wife of 45 years, Deborah Payton Null, here in Dayton.  They have one daughter, Sarah, and two grandchildren. He enjoys fishing and is trying to catch as many different species as possible… He keeps a list.  According to him, he cooks too much and grows plants. Null says “we travel a lot and try to spend time at our lake house on Toledo Bend.....where I work like a rented mule.”


Sherial L. Lawson, Mayor Pro Tem

Lawson was elected Council Member in May 2013. Her current term will expire in May 2020Lawson, Sherial1

A lifelong resident of Dayton, Sherial received her BSN from UTMB in 1989 and has been employed by Texas Children's Hospital since 1982. She is a member of the First Baptist Church of Dayton, a board member for CASA Liberty/Chambers Counties and a member of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo. Sherial has one son, Richard.



Alvin Burress, Position 3

Burress was elected Council Member in May 2017. His current term will expire in May 2020Alvin Burress

He is an active member of the Dayton Volunteer Fire Department, a member of the Dayton Enhancement Committee, a Board Member for the Liberty County Bikes for Christmas and the Dayton Fire and Police Museum Committee, and also on the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Safety Committee as an EMT. 

Burress moved to Dayton in 2008 with his wife Dana and 2 sons Phoenix and Remington. He loves to barbecue, work outdoors and spend time with his family.


Dr. John S. Johnson, Position 4

Johnson was elected Council Member in May 2013. His current term will expire in May 2021.Dr John Johnson

Johnson has lived in Dayton for 20 years. He is retired from education with a Doctorate degree in Education Leadership, having served 14 years as a teacher/coach and 15 years as an administrator.

 He is married to Dr. Jessica Ford Johnson, and they have 3 children and 2 grandchildren.

Johnson says "I feel very fortunate that the citizens of Dayton voted for me to represent them on the city council." 


Troy Barton, Position 5

Barton's current term will expire in May 2021. (Bio Coming Soon)Troy Barton